Helensville Show Programme 2021

Here’s a list of attractions and activities that visitors enjoyed at the 2021 Helensville A&P Show, plus further down the page the show’s programme of events. Details of the 203 Helensville Show will be online as they are finalised.

Next Show: Saturday, 25th February 2023    (PLEASE NOTE: our 2022 Show has been cancelled – read more)

Downloadable Show Programme

  Click here to view images from the most recent Helensville A&P Show


2021 Entertainment, Attractions and Activities

We had some great new attractions and events for the 2021 Helensville Show, which joined the many popular entertainers and attractions – and of course animals – which are returning for this year’s show. So much in fact we’ve added a second stage this year!

Animals:
  • Equestrian Section – Vets North Hack & Small Hack (HoY Qualifier); Barfoot & Thompson Saddle Hunter & Show Riding Horse (HoY Qualifier); Farmlands Helensville Pleasure Horse (HoY Qualifier); Farmlands Helensville Pleasure Horse; Lead Rein & 1st Ridden Ponies; Burmester Realty Pony (HoY Qualifier); Led Pony; Harcourts the Difference Miniature Horse; Sport Horse, Standardbred (HoY Qualifier); Pinto (HoY Qualifier); Welsh Pony & Cob.
  • Livestock Section (behind main building under the trees) – Vets North Dairy Cattle; Carrfields Livestock Ltd Beef Cattle; Sheep; Dairy Goat; School Calf Club; Youth Dairy & Beef; Butch Pet Foods Pet Lamb; Per Goat; Northern District RAS Young Parader Competition.
Main Stage, Local Stage, Exhibit Hall and Around the Grounds
  • Three displays by the Royal New Zealand Air Force military dog team
  • ‘Choredography’ – Dancing Dogs
  • Māori arts and crafts
  • Open Mic show
  • PhysioFlex Guess the Weight Competition
  • Live music with bands The Groove Diggers and Selohrae
  • Tractors & farm machinery
  • Pedal Power Shearing demonstration Clydesdale carriage rides - see our programme for more attractions
  • Junior Farmer competition
  • Sheep Dog trials and Sheep Dog demonstration
  • Kapa Haka
  • Spinning demonstration
  • Clydesdale carriage rides
  • Pony rides
  • Photography
  • Garden Produce
  • Craft & Needlework
  • Paintings, Drawing, Printing & Sculpture
  • Horticulture
  • Baking & Preserves
  • Children’s Competitions
  • Helensville & District Historical Society display
  • Kids Cut-outs – fabulous, colourful cats
Hospitality Area (beside main hall and woodchopping area)
  • Diverse range of food and wine from around our region
  • NZ champion brewery Liberty Brewery
  • Covered seating area outside main hall
Woodchopping Area (to hillside and race track)
  • Barfoot & Thompson Woodchopping with the North Harbour Axemen
Carnival Area

Our sideshow area alongside the main racetrack will include a wide variety of rides and attractions for children of all ages, including rides like: Large Rainbow Slide; Wipeout Balls; Boot Camp Obstacle Course; Pirate Ship; Cliff Jump; Kombi Rides; Laughing Clowns; Disney Tea Cup Ride, and Air Ball.

Trade Area
  • Dozens of trade sites & market stallsHelensville Show sideshows - find more attractions in our programme
  • Delicious and diverse food and drinks
  • Community Groups area
  • Royal Canin Family Pet Dog competition
  • Highland Dancing
  • Clydesdale cart rides
  • Rotary South Kaipara seniors drop-in zone
  • Helensville Birthing Centre ‘new and expectant mothers’ space
1/2 round barn

  • River Valley Amateur Winemakers & Brewers Guild competition
  • Poultry display

Eftpos cash out facilities available at the Show Office


2021 Programme

  Please note: this was the programme for our 2021 Helensville Show. The next show’s programme will be online closer to showtime.

Click here for a Downloadable Show Programme

8.30am
Equestrian Competition:
– Vets North Hack & Small Hack
– Barfoot & Thompson Saddle Hunter & Show Riding Horse
– Burmester Realty Pony

Indoor exhibits include photography and art

9am
Livestock Competition:
– School Calf Club

9.30am
Equestrian Competition:
– Pinto Horse
– Harcourts the Difference Miniature Horse
– Standardbred
– Welsh Pony & Cob

Livestock Competition:
– Dairy & Beef Cattle
– Sheep Section
– Dairy Goat Section
– Youth Dairy & Beef Section
– Northern District RAS Young Parader Competition

Sheep Dog Trials start (triangle paddock)

Indoor Exhibit Hall opens

Carnival Area Opens

Trade stalls open

Guess the Weight competition opens

Royal Canin Family Pet Dog Competition – Entries open (local stage)

Clydesdale Wagon Rides and Pony Rides start

10am
OFFICIAL SHOW OPENING –
Powhiri and haka followed by opening by Auckland Mayor Phil Goff (main stage).

Miniature horses are always popular - check our programme for other equestrian classesBarfoot & Thompson Woodchopping

Highland Dancing starts

Livestock Competition:
– Pet Lamb
– Pet Goat

10.30am
Presentation of Royal Agricultural Society and Helensville A&P Association awards by Kaipara ki Mahurangi MP Chris Penk (main stage).

Pet Dog Show (local stage)

Choredography dancing dogs (local stage)

Pedal Power Shearing demonstration (livestock area)

11.00am
Bar opens

Band Selohrae (main stage)

Open Mic Show

11.30am
RNZAF Military Dog demonstration (trade area)

11.45am
Kapa Haka (local stage)

Sheep Dog Demonstration (livestock area)

12.00 Midday
Band Groove Diggers (main stage)

12.30pm
RNZAF Military Dog demonstration (trade area)

1.00pm
Equestrian Competition:Farmer's Hack competition
– Leading Rein & 1st Ridden
– Led Pony
– Sport Horse
– Pleasure Horse & Pleasure Pony

Junior Farmer Competition practicals start (local stage)

Band Selohrae (main stage)

Pedal Power Shearing demonstration (livestock area)

1.30pm
Junior Farmer Speech Competition (local stage)

1.45pm
RNZAF Military Dog demonstration (trade area)

Physio Flex Guess the Weight winner announced

Sheep Dog Demonstration (livestock area)

2.00pm
Band Groove Diggers (main stage)

Water Balloon Toss

3.15pm
Indoor Exhibit Hall Closes

Band Groove Diggers (main stage)

3.45pm
Indoor Exhibit Hall reopens for collection of entries & prize money

4.00pm
Main stage closes, show finishes.

  Click here for a Downloadable Show Programme