Helensville A&P Show Programme

Helensville Show Programme

Below is a list of attractions and activities that featured at the 2019 Helensville A&P Show, plus the programme of events.

Our next show is on Saturday, February 29th, 2020.

 Click here to download a map of the 2019 Helensville A&P Show grounds layout (coming soon).

  Click here to view images from the most recent Helensville A&P Show


2019 Entertainment, Attractions and Activities

Many of our popular regular entertainers and attractions – and of course animals – returned for our 2019 show, along with a number of new ones.

Animals:

  • Equestrian Section – Vets North Hack & Small Hack Section; Barfoot & Thompson Saddle Hunter & Show Riding Horse Section; Farmlands Helensville Hunter Section; Leading Rein & 1st Ridden Ponies; Helensville Drainage Pony Section; Platinum Homes Rodney Led Pony Section; Welsh Pony & Cob Section; Harcourts Tandem Realty West Miniature Horse Section; Sport Horse Section, Standardbred Horse Section; Pinto Horse Section; Gypsy Cob Section.
  • Livestock Section (behind main building under the trees) – Stanley Phillips Fencing Sheep Section; UHY Haines Norton Dairy Goat Section; B J Wilson Builders Ltd Pet Lamb Section; Northern District RAS Young Handler Competition.
    Please note: because of the M. Bovis epidemic, there were no cattle at the show this year.
  • Plus – UHY Haines Norton Guess the Weight Competition; Dayle ITM Woodchopping; Butch Pet Foods Family Dogs; plus displays of spinning, butter making, and goats being milked.

Main Stage, Exhibit Hall and Around the Grounds

  • World War II Battle re-enactment
  • Doobie Brothers Tribute show
  • Cowboy Challenge display
  • Live music with The Groove Diggers
  • Clowns
  • Tractors & vintage machinery
  • Junior Farmer competition
  • Butter making demonstration
  • Face Painting
  • Spinning demonstration
  • Clydesdale carriage and pony rides
  • Photography
  • Garden Produce
  • Craft & Needlework
  • Painting Section
  • Drawing, Printing & Sculpture
  • Preserves
  • Raines Homewares Horticultural Section
  • Neville Brothers Ltd Baking
  • Children’s Section
  • Helensville & District Historical Society display

Hospitality Area (beside main hall and woodchopping area)

  • Food and wine from around our region
  • Covered seating area outside main hall

Woodchopping Area (to hillside and race track)

  • Woodchopping with the North Harbour Axemen

Carnival Area

The Cookie Bear Roadshow will include a wide variety of rides and attractions for children of all ages.

Trade Area

  Click here for a list of our 2017 Trade Exhibitors

  • Over 140 trade sites & market stalls
  • Delicious and diverse food and drinks
  • Community Groups area
  • Dog agility
  • Butch Pet Foods Family Dog competition
  • Highland Dancing
  • Old McDonalds Travelling Farmyard – pet and feed the animals
  • Clydesdale cart rides

1/2 round barn

  • River Valley Amateur Winemakers & Brewers Guild competition
  • Poultry display

Eftpos cash out facilities available at the Show Office


2019 Programme

8.30am Equestrian Section:
– Vets North Hack & Park Hack Section
– Barfoot & Thompson Saddle Hunter & Show Riding Horse section
– Helensville Drainage Pony Section
9am
Carnival Area Opens

Equestrian Section:
– Pinto Horse Section
– Harcourts Tandem Realty West Miniature Horse Section

Indoor Exhibit Hall opens

Livestock Section:
– MoreFM 88.9 School Calf Club followed by
– Fonterra Grass Roots Youth Dairy & Beef Section followed by
– Malcolm Hutchings Northern District RAS Young Handler Competition

9.30am
Livestock Section:
– Stanley Phillips Fencing Sheep Section
– Dairy Goat Section

Butch Pet Foods Family Pet Dog Section – Entries open (Cowboy Challenge area)

UHY Haines Norton Guess the Weight Competition opens (closes 1.30pm)

10am
Welsh Pony & Cob Section
Pet Lamb Section
North Harbour Axemens Club Woodchopping
Highland Dancing starts
Sheep Dog Trials
Auckland Vintage Engine Restorers’ display – trade area
Helensville Fire Brigade car cutting display – main stage area

10.15am
Butch Pet Foods Family Pet Dog Section

10.30am
OFFICIAL SHOW OPENING – Main Stage. Helensville MP Chris Penk.
Presentation of Royal Agricultural Society and Helensville A&P Association awards

10.50am
Zumba Fitness Show – main stage

11.00am
Lifestyle Mowing Machinery Pet Goat Section

11.30am
Groove Diggers – main stage

12.30pm
World War II Re-enactment Society mock battle – hillside past carnival area

1.00pm
Equestrian Section:
– Farmlands Helensville Hunter Section
– Leading Rein & 1st Ridden Ponies Section
– Platinum Homes Led Pony Section
– Sport Horse Section
– Gypsy Cob Section

Junior Farmer Competition practicals start – main stage area

1.30pm UHY Haines Norton Guess the Weight Competition closes
1.45pm Junior Farmer Speech Competition – main stage
2.00pm UHY Haines Norton Guess the Weight Competition – winner announced
2.45pm Doobie Brothers Tribute Show (The Groove Diggers) – main stage
3.15pm Indoor Exhibit Hall Closes
4.30pm Indoor Exhibit Hall – opens for collection of entries & prize money
Main stage closes

  Click here for a list of our 2017 Trade Exhibitors