Helensville A&P Show Programme

Helensville Show Programme 2020

Here’s a list of attractions and activities you can enjoy at the 2020 Helensville A&P Show, plus the show’s programme of events.

Our next show is on Saturday, February 29th, 2020.

2020 Programme Timetable

  Click here to view images from the most recent Helensville A&P Show


2020 Entertainment, Attractions and Activities

Many of our popular regular entertainers and attractions – and of course animals – are returning for our 2020 show, along with some great new ones.

Animals:

  • Equestrian Section – Vets North Hack & Small Hack (HoY Qualifier); Barfoot & Thompson Saddle Hunter & Show Riding Horse (HoY Qualifier); Farmlands Helensville Hunter (HoY Qualifier); Lead Rein & 1st Ridden Ponies; Burmester Realty Pony (HoY Qualifier); Led Pony; Welsh Pony & Cob; Harcourts the Difference Miniature Horse; Sport Horse, Standardbred Horse (HoY Qualifier); Pinto Horse (HoY Qualifier); Gypsy Cob.
  • Livestock Section (behind main building under the trees) – Vets North Dairy Cattle & All Breeds Dairy; Carrfields Livestock Ltd Beef Cattle & All Breed Beef; Sheep; Dairy Goat; School Calf Club; Youth Dairy & Beef; Butch Pet Foods Pet Lamb; Northern District RAS Young Parader Competition.
    Please note: because of the M. Bovis epidemic, there were no cattle at the show this year.
  • Plus – PhysioFlex Guess the Weight Competition; Dayle ITM Woodchopping; Royal Canin Family Pet Dogs.

Main Stage, Exhibit Hall and Around the Grounds

  • ‘Sue & Bruce’s Family Feast’ show – learn where your food comes from
  • Live music with The Groove Diggers
  • Clown
  • Tractors & farm machineryClydesdale carriage rides
  • Junior Farmer competition
  • Butter making demonstration
  • Face Painting
  • Spinning demonstration
  • Clydesdale carriage and pony rides
  • Photography
  • Garden Produce
  • Craft & Needlework
  • Paintings
  • Drawing, Printing & Sculpture
  • Preserves
  • Horticulture
  • Baking
  • Children’s Competitions
  • Helensville & District Historical Society display

Hospitality Area (beside main hall and woodchopping area)

  • Food trucks
  • Food and wine from around our region
  • NZ Champion Brewery Liberty Brewery
  • Covered seating area outside main hall

Woodchopping Area (to hillside and race track)

  • Woodchopping with the North Harbour Axemen

Carnival Area

Our sideshow area alongside the main racetrack will include a wide variety of rides and attractions for children of all ages, including: Large Rainbow Slide; Wipeout Balls; Boot Camp Obstacle Course; Pirate Ship; Cliff Jump; Kombi Rides; Laughing Clowns; Disney Tea Cup Ride, and Air Ball.

Trade Area

  • Approx 125 trade sites & market stallsHelensville Show sideshows
  • Delicious and diverse food and drinks
  • Community Groups area
  • Royal Canin Family Pet Dog competition
  • Highland Dancing
  • Clydesdale cart rides

1/2 round barn

  • River Valley Amateur Winemakers & Brewers Guild competition
  • Poultry display

Eftpos cash out facilities available at the Show Office


2020 Programme

  Please note: this programme for our 2020 Helensville Show is subject to change, and will be continually updated up to show day.

 Click here for a printable programme

8.30am Equestrian Section:
– Vets North Hack & Park Hack Section
– Barfoot & Thompson Saddle Hunter & Show Riding Horse section
– Burmester Realty Pony SectionIndoor exhibits include photography and art

9am
Carnival Area Opens

Equestrian Section:
– Pinto Horse Section
– Harcourts the Difference Miniature Horse Section

Indoor Exhibit Hall opens

Livestock Section:
– School Calf Club followed by
– Youth Dairy & Beef Section followed by
– Northern District RAS Young Handler Competition

9.30am
Livestock Section:
– Sheep Section
– Dairy Goat Section

Royal Canin Family Pet Dog Section – Entries open

Kaipara College Kapa Haka performance – Main Stage

10am
OFFICIAL SHOW OPENING –
Main Stage. Helensville MP Chris Penk.
Presentation of Royal Agricultural Society and Helensville A&P Association awards
Welsh Pony & CobMiniature horses are always popular
Pet Lambs
North Harbour Axemens Club Woodchopping
Highland Dancing starts
PhysioFlex Guess the Weight Competition opens (closes 2pm)

10.15am
Royal Canin Family Pet Dog

10.35am
‘Sue & Bruce’s Family Feast’ food show – main stage

11.00am
Sack Races – Main Stage area

11.40am
Winners of trade site competition announced – Main Stage

11.45am
Groove Diggers – Main Stage

12.35pm
‘Sue & Bruce’s Family Feast’ food show – Main Stage

1.00pm
Equestrian Section:Farmer's Hack competition
– Farmlands Helensville Hunter
– Leading Rein & 1st Ridden Ponies
– Led Pony
– Sport Horse
– Gypsy Cob

Junior Farmer Competition practicals start – Main Stage area

1.45pm
Junior Farmer Speech Competition – main stage

2.00pm
PhysioFlex Guess the Weight Competition closes

2.10pm
PhysioFlex Guess the Weight Competition winner announced

2.15pm
The Groove Diggers – Main Stage

3.00pm
Kaipara College RockQuest band – Main Stage

3.15pm
Indoor Exhibit Hall Closes

3.30pm
The Groove Diggers Doobie Brothers Tribute show – Main Stage

4.30pm
Indoor Exhibit Hall – opens for collection of entries & prize money
Main stage closes.

Click here for a printable programme